Past full moon (archived guide)

Strawberry Moon

Strawberry Moon on Monday, June 29, 2026 at 7:57 PM

Best viewing: Moonrise at 8:47 PM (America/New_York)

Full moon time by zone

June's full moon, the Strawberry Moon, reaches peak illumination on Monday, June 29, 2026, at 7:57 p.m. EDT (23:57 UTC). To the naked eye, the Moon looks full for about a day on either side of the peak. That makes the evenings of June 28 and June 29 the best nights to watch it rise.

Quick facts

NameStrawberry Moon (also Rose Moon, Honey Moon, Hot Moon)
Peak illuminationJune 29, 2026, 23:57 UTC
Best nights to watchSun, Jun 28 and Mon, Jun 29, around sunset
Supermoon?No (near apogee)
Distance at full phaseabout 405,245 km (center to center)
Previous full moonBlue Moon, May 31, 2026
Next full moonBuck Moon, July 29, 2026

Peak time by US time zone

The Moon is exactly full at one instant worldwide. Only the clock reading changes.

Time zoneDatePeak time
Eastern (EDT)Mon, Jun 297:57 p.m.
Central (CDT)Mon, Jun 296:57 p.m.
Mountain (MDT)Mon, Jun 295:57 p.m.
Arizona (no DST) (MST)Mon, Jun 294:57 p.m.
Pacific (PDT)Mon, Jun 294:57 p.m.
Alaska (AKDT)Mon, Jun 293:57 p.m.
Hawaii (HST)Mon, Jun 291:57 p.m.
UTCMon, Jun 2923:57

Times are calculated with the open-source astronomy-engine library. Other published sources may differ by about a minute because of rounding.

Is it a supermoon?

No. It is the opposite: at about 405,245 km, the Moon is near apogee (its farthest point, 406,256 km), so this full moon is sometimes called a micromoon. It looks a few percent smaller than average, but the difference is hard to see without a side-by-side photo.

Best viewing tips

Watch the moonrise. In New York City, the Moon rises at about 8:00 p.m. on June 28 (sunset 8:31 p.m.) and at about 8:47 p.m. on June 29 (sunset 8:31 p.m.). Times for your city will differ, so check the Moonlix moonrise page for your location.

Find a clear eastern horizon. Near the horizon, the full moon often looks orange and unusually large. The color comes from Earth's atmosphere filtering out blue light. The size is the well-known Moon illusion, a trick of perception rather than a real change.

Where it sits in the sky. At its highest, this full moon is low in the sky for mid-northern US latitudes. A June full moon stays low across the southern sky all night. Near the horizon, its light passes through more atmosphere, which often gives it a warm golden or orange color. That makes it a favorite for photographers.

Binoculars and cameras. Ordinary 7x50 or 10x50 binoculars show the dark lunar seas and the bright rays around the crater Tycho. For photos, use a tripod and a telephoto lens, shoot during blue hour just after sunset, and expose for the Moon. A good starting point is ISO 100, f/8 and 1/250 s.

Name origin and folklore

The Strawberry Moon marks the short season when wild strawberries ripen in the northeastern US. In Europe the June full moon has been called the Rose Moon or Honey Moon. Because it is the full moon nearest the June solstice, it is usually the lowest full moon of the year for Northern Hemisphere observers.

Other names recorded for this month's full moon include Rose Moon, Honey Moon, Hot Moon. Most full moon names popular in the US today were spread by the Old Farmer's Almanac and the Farmers' Almanac. Native nations had their own names, which varied by region and language, so no single list is "official."

What else is in the sky

Use the Moonlix monthly calendar to plan dark-sky nights around the new moon, when there is no moonlight to wash out faint stars and meteors. Use the June 2026 moon calendar to see every phase, and the daily moon phase pages for illumination on any date.

FAQ

When is the full moon in June 2026?
The Strawberry Moon peaks on Monday, June 29, 2026, at 7:57 p.m. EDT (23:57 UTC).
What is the best night to see it?
Both Sunday, June 28 and Monday, June 29 are good. Go out around sunset and look east as the Moon rises.
Is the June 2026 full moon a supermoon?
No. It is the opposite: at about 405,245 km, the Moon is near apogee (its farthest point, 406,256 km), so this full moon is sometimes called a micromoon. It looks a few percent smaller than average, but the difference is hard to see without a side-by-side photo.
Why is it called the Strawberry Moon?
The Strawberry Moon marks the short season when wild strawberries ripen in the northeastern US.
Will the Moon look full the day after?
Yes. The Moon looks full to the naked eye for about a day on either side of the peak, so the night after is still a fine time to watch.
When is the next full moon?
The next full moon is the Buck Moon, on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, at 10:36 a.m. EDT.

2026 full moon schedule · Next full moon countdown · Moon phase that day